In re the Termination of the                               May 13, 2019
[…] Appellant’s Br. at
    18. “DCS is generally required to make reasonable efforts to preserve and
    reunify families during CHINS proceedings.”1 In re H.L., 
    915 N.E.2d 145
    , 148
    1
    However, this CHINS statutory provision is not a requisite element of our termination statute, and “failure
    to provide services does not serve as a basis on which to directly attack a termination order as contrary to
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-JT-2200 | May 13, 2019                                Page 10 of 15
    (Ind. Ct. App. 2009) (citing Ind. Code § 31-34-21-5.5)). But “[i]n determining
    the extent to which reasonable efforts to reunify or preserve a family are
    appropriate under this chapter, the child’s health and safety are of paramount
    concern.” I.C. § 31-34-21-5.5.
    [22]   Although Father encourages our court to consider the possibility that his
    convictions will be reversed on appeal or in post-conviction relief proceedings,
    we must consider the circumstances presently before us. Father is incarcerated