M.C. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) , 127 N.E.3d 1178 ( 2019 )
[…] proceedings. Concluding it did not, we reverse the judgment of the juvenile
    court.
    Facts and Procedural History
    [2]   On October 5, 2017, the State filed a delinquency petition alleging that M.C.
    had committed acts that, if committed by an adult, would be child molesting, a
    Class C felony,1 between October 10, 2011 and January 5, 2013, during which
    time M.C. was over the age of fourteen but under eighteen years old. However,
    M.C. was twenty-two years old at the time the delinquency petition was filed
    with the juvenile court. Pursuant to Indiana Code section 31-30-3-2, the State
    filed a motion to waive jurisdiction to criminal court.
    1
    See 
    Ind. Code § 35-42-4-3
    (b) (2007) (“A person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, performs
    or submits to any fondling or touching, of either the child or the older person, with intent to arouse or to
    satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the older person, commits child molesting, a Class C felony.”).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-JV-2931 | May 15, 2019                          Page 2 of 7
    [3]   M.C. subsequently filed a motion to dismiss the petition and a supporting
    memorandum arguing that the juvenile court lacked jurisdiction pursuant to