Robert R. Coulter, III and Kerri E. Coulter v. Philip J. Caviness, Rush County Prosecutor, on behalf of State of Indiana ( 2019 )
[…] entail that statute only. Indiana Code section 34-24-2-2(a) provides, in relevant
    part, that
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-MI-957 | July 11, 2019              Page 8 of 16
    [t]he prosecuting attorney in a county in which any of the
    property is located may bring an action for the forfeiture of any
    property:
    (1) used in the course of;
    (2) intended for use in the course of;
    (3) derived from; or
    (4) realized through;
    conduct in violation of [I.C. §] 35-45-6-2.
    Indiana Code section 35-45-6-2, in turn, criminalizes the engagement in corrupt
    business influence. A ‘corrupt business influence’ is defined, in relevant part, as
    a person “who through a pattern of racketeering activity, knowingly or
    intentionally acquires or maintains, either directly or indirectly, an interest in or
    control of property or an enterprise[.]” I.C. § 35-45-6-2(2). Thus, this section of
    the RICO statute criminalizes acquiring or maintaining an interest or control in
    property through a pattern of racketeering, without necessarily being engaged in
    or associated with an enterprise. 
    Id. A ‘pattern