Kevin Martin v. Hon. Hugh Hunt ( 2019 )
[…] circumstances of each case, a judge’s exercise of such discretion will not generally raise a
    reasonable question about the judge’s impartiality. Reasonable steps that a judge may
    take, but in no way is required to take, include:
    (a) Construe pleadings to facilitate consideration of issues raised.
    Unfortunately, as indicated supra, the deficiencies in Martin’s brief are so numerous and egregious that we are
    unable to ascertain his argument.
    2
    We bring to the attention of the parties and the lower court Indiana Code section 34-10-1-3, which states:
    If an offender has filed at least three (3) civil actions in which a state court has dismissed
    the action or a claim under IC 34-58-1-2, the offender may not file a new complaint or
    petition as an indigent person under this chapter, unless a court determines the offender is
    in immediate danger of serious bodily injury.
    Indiana Code section 34-58-1-2 states, in relevant part:
    (a) A court shall review a complaint or petition filed by an offender and shall determine if
    the claim may proceed. A claim may not proceed if the court determines that the claim: