Kevin Martin v. Hon. Hugh Hunt ( 2019 )
[…] unable to ascertain his argument.
    2
    We bring to the attention of the parties and the lower court Indiana Code section 34-10-1-3, which states:
    If an offender has filed at least three (3) civil actions in which a state court has dismissed
    the action or a claim under IC 34-58-1-2, the offender may not file a new complaint or
    petition as an indigent person under this chapter, unless a court determines the offender is
    in immediate danger of serious bodily injury.
    Indiana Code section 34-58-1-2 states, in relevant part:
    (a) A court shall review a complaint or petition filed by an offender and shall determine if
    the claim may proceed. A claim may not proceed if the court determines that the claim:
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-CT-2595 | July 19, 2019                                           Page 5 of 6
    Conclusion
    [8]   Based on Martin’s multiple violations of the Indiana Rules of Appellate
    Procedure, we are unable to ascertain his argument in this matter, and thus any
    issues he has attempted to present are waived. We affirm the decision of the
    trial court.
    [9]   Affirmed.
    Mathias, J., and Brown, J., concur.
    (1) is frivolous;
    (2) is not a claim upon which relief may be granted; or
    (3) seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from liability for such
    relief.
    (b) A claim is frivolous under subsection (a)(1) if the claim:
    (1) is made primarily to harass a person; or
    (2) lacks an arguable basis either in:
    (A) law; or
    (B) fact.
    Here, Martin has filed several cases which the trial court dismissed based on the factors set forth in Indiana
    Code section 34-58-1-2. See. e.g., Gilbert, slip op. at 1, n.1 (trial court dismissed Martin’s action as frivolous);
    Martin v.