Curtis Bacon v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] In
    contrast, Count V alleged that Bacon recklessly created a substantial risk of
    bodily injury to any person by shooting a firearm into the parking lot at the bar,
    which was a place where people were likely to gather, and in fact had gathered.
    [21]   The trial court merged Count IV into Count I because both were supported by
    the same evidence, i.e., Bacon shooting Harrison and seriously injuring him.
    Bacon now claims that the trial court should have also merged Count V with
    4
    This tracks the relevant portion of I.C. § 35-42-2-2, as it provided at the time of Bacon’s offenses:
    (b) A person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally performs:
    (1) an act that creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person; or
    (2) hazing;
    commits criminal recklessness. Except as provided in subsection (c), criminal recklessness is
    a Class B misdemeanor.
    (c) The offense of criminal recklessness as defined in subsection (b) is:
    ***
    (3) a Class C felony if:
    (A) it is committed by shooting a firearm into an inhabited dwelling or other
    building or place where people are likely to gather[.].
    I.C. § 35-42-2-2(b), (c) (2006) (emphases added).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 79A02-1604-PC-789 | December 22, 2016                Page 11 of 16
    Count I and that his appellate counsel was ineffective for failing to present this
    claim of error on appeal. Bacon does not claim that, as charged, Count V was
    based on the same evidence as Count I or Count IV. To the contrary, as set
    forth above, they were based on different allegations, one based on shooting at
    Harrison, and the other based on shooting at a place where people where likely
    to gather. Instead, Bacon bases his claim on the trial court’s final jury
    instruction regarding Count V, which, unlike the charging information, referred
    to Harrison as the victim.
    [22]   The trial court’s final instruction on Count V provided:
    The crime of criminal recklessness is defined by law as follows: A
    person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally performs an
    act that creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another
    person commits criminal recklessness, a Class B misdemeanor.
    The offense is a Class D felony if it is committed while armed
    with a deadly weapon. The offense is a Class C felony if it is
    committed by shooting a firearm into an inhabited dwelling or
    other building or place where people are likely to gather, to wit:
    Nick’s Bar and or the parking lot for Nick’s Bar.
    Before you may convict the Defendant of criminal recklessness as
    alleged in Count V, the State must have proved each of the