Jerry Rhodes v. State of Indiana ( 2020 )
[…] When reviewing sufficiency-of-the-evidence claims, we neither reweigh the
    evidence nor judge the credibility of witnesses. Willis v. State, 
    27 N.E.3d 1065
    ,
    1066 (Ind. 2015). We will only consider the evidence supporting the judgment
    and any reasonable inferences that can be drawn from the evidence.
    Id. A conviction
    will be affirmed if there is substantial evidence of probative value to
    support each element of the offense such that a reasonable trier of fact could
    have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.
    Id. [8] Indiana
    Code section 35-45-2-1(a)(2) provides that “[a] person who
    communicates a threat with the intent . . . that another person be placed in fear
    of retaliation for a prior lawful act . . . commits intimidation,” a Class A
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-CR-2422 | March 27, 2020         Page 4 of 6
    misdemeanor. However, the offense is a Level 5 felony if “while committing it,
    the person draws or uses a deadly weapon.” Ind. Code § 35-45-2-1(b)(2)(A).