State of Indiana v. N.B. ( 2020 )
[…] must have it. 
    Id. [9] A
    panel of this court held the juvenile court had subject matter jurisdiction to
    determine whether to waive D.P. to adult court and reasoned:
    Ind. Code § 31-30-1-1 provides that “[a] juvenile court has
    exclusive original jurisdiction . . . in . . . [o]ther proceedings
    specified by law,” Ind. Code § 31-30-1-4, specifies that a juvenile
    court lacks jurisdiction over certain offenses but does not list the
    relevant allegation of child molesting as a class B felony, Ind.
    Code § 31-30-3-5, provides “[e]xcept for those cases in which the
    juvenile court has no jurisdiction in accordance with IC 31-30-1-
    4, the court shall, upon motion of the prosecuting attorney and
    after full investigation and hearing, waive jurisdiction” under
    certain circumstances. Ind. Code § 31-30-1-11, provides that if a
    court having criminal jurisdiction determines that a defendant is
    alleged to have committed a crime before the defendant is
    eighteen (18) years of age, the court shall immediately transfer