In Re the Supervised Estate of Dorothy M. Hall (Decedent), Doloris Tilly v. Jeff Hall and Doris Andres ( 2020 )
[…] if it finds that the contest or controversy is in good faith and that the effect of
    the agreement upon the interests of persons represented by fiduciaries is just and
    reasonable, make an order approving the agreement . . . .” As noted, the term
    “interested persons” includes “heirs, devisees, spouses, creditors, or any others
    having a property right in or claim against the estate of a decedent being
    administered,” and “[t]his meaning may vary at different stages and different
    5
    
    Ind. Code § 29-1-9-1
     provides:
    The compromise of any contest or controversy as to:
    (a) admission to probate of any instrument offered as the last will of any decedent,
    (b) the construction, validity or effect of any such instrument,
    (c) the rights or interests in the estate of the decedent of any person, whether claiming
    under a will or as heir,
    (d) the rights or interests of any beneficiary of any testamentary trust, or
    (e) the administration of the estate of any decedent or of any testamentary trust,
    . . . shall, if made in accordance with the provisions of this article, be lawful and binding upon all the
    parties thereto . . . ; but no such compromise shall in any way impair the rights of creditors or of
    taxing authorities.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-ES-1450 | May 27, 2020                                      Page 15 of 19
    parts of a proceeding and must be determined according to the particular
    purpose and matter involved.” 
    Ind. Code § 29-1-1-3
    (a)(15) (emphases added).