In Re the Supervised Estate of Dorothy M. Hall (Decedent), Doloris Tilly v. Jeff Hall and Doris Andres ( 2020 )
[…] a mechanism for parties with an interest in a decedent’s estate to compromise
    their differences and obtain a court order approving such compromise which is
    then binding on the parties.” Estate of McNicholas v. State, 
    580 N.E.2d 978
    , 982
    (Ind. Ct. App. 1991), trans. denied. 
    Ind. Code § 29-1-9-2
     provides that “[t]he
    terms of the compromise shall be set forth in an agreement in writing which
    shall be executed by all competent persons having interests or claims which will
    or may be affected by the compromise . . . .” 
    Ind. Code § 29-1-9-3
     provides in
    relevant part that, upon due notice to all “interested persons,” “the court shall,
    if it finds that the contest or controversy is in good faith and that the effect of
    the agreement upon the interests of persons represented by fiduciaries is just and
    reasonable, make an order approving the agreement . . . .” As noted, the term
    “interested persons” includes “heirs, devisees, spouses, creditors, or any others
    having a property right in or claim against the estate of a decedent being
    administered,” and “[t]his meaning may vary at different stages and different
    5
    
    Ind.