In Re the Supervised Estate of Dorothy M. Hall (Decedent), Doloris Tilly v. Jeff Hall and Doris Andres ( 2020 )
[…] the estate of the decedent of any person claiming under a will or as to the
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-ES-1450 | May 27, 2020         Page 14 of 19
    administration of the estate of a decedent. 5 The compromise statute “provides
    a mechanism for parties with an interest in a decedent’s estate to compromise
    their differences and obtain a court order approving such compromise which is
    then binding on the parties.” Estate of McNicholas v. State, 
    580 N.E.2d 978
    , 982
    (Ind. Ct. App. 1991), trans. denied. 
    Ind. Code § 29-1-9-2
     provides that “[t]he
    terms of the compromise shall be set forth in an agreement in writing which
    shall be executed by all competent persons having interests or claims which will
    or may be affected by the compromise . . . .” 
    Ind. Code § 29-1-9-3
     provides in
    relevant part that, upon due notice to all “interested persons,” “the court shall,
    if it finds that the contest or controversy is in good faith and that the effect of