In Re the Supervised Estate of Dorothy M. Hall (Decedent), Doloris Tilly v. Jeff Hall and Doris Andres ( 2020 )
[…] the validity of the will, and that verdict will be binding upon all
    parties who may be before the court as such, at the time of its
    rendition. The interest of the parties is joint and inseparable.
    Substantially this is a proceeding in rem, and the court can not take
    jurisdiction of the subject-matter by fractions. The will is indivisible,
    and the verdict of the jury either establishes it as a whole, or wholly
    sets it aside. To save the right of action therefore to one is necessarily to save
    6
    
    Ind. Code § 29-1-7-17
     provides in part that “[a]ny interested person may contest the validity of any will in
    the court having jurisdiction over the probate of the will within three (3) months after the date of the order
    admitting the will to probate by filing in the same court, in a separate cause of action, the person’s allegations
    in writing . . . .”
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-ES-1450 | May 27, 2020                                    Page 17 of 19
    it to all. The case belongs to that class of actions where the law is
    compelled either to hold the rights of all parties in interest to be