Brian Kinman v. State of Indiana ( 2020 )
[…] motion for transport to attend the hearing for the petition to amend his sentence
    once that hearing was scheduled. On November 18, 2019, the trial court denied
    9
    This motion was handwritten.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-CR-2718 | May 27, 2020           Page 8 of 18
    Kinman’s pro se motions to vacate judgment and withdraw his guilty plea, to
    amend his sentence, and to transport.
    Discussion and Decision
    1. Pre-Sentence Motion to Withdraw Guilty Plea
    [10]   We review a pre-sentence motion to withdraw a guilty plea under Indiana Code
    section 35-35-1-4(b) for an abuse of discretion. Coomer v. State, 
    652 N.E.2d 60
    ,
    61-2 (Ind. 1995). Indiana Code section 35-35-1-4(b) states:
    (b) After entry of a plea of guilty, or guilty but mentally ill at the
    time of the crime, but before imposition of sentence, the court
    may allow the defendant by motion to withdraw his plea of
    guilty, or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime, for any
    fair and just reason unless the state has been substantially
    prejudiced by reliance upon the defendant’s plea. The motion to
    withdraw the plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill at the time of
    the crime made under this subsection shall be in writing and
    verified. The motion shall state facts in support of the relief
    demanded, and the state may file counter-affidavits in opposition
    to the motion. The ruling of the court on the motion shall be
    reviewable on appeal only for an abuse of discretion. However,
    the court shall allow the defendant to withdraw his plea of guilty,
    or guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime, whenever the
    defendant proves that withdrawal of the plea is necessary to
    correct a manifest injustice.
    Under Indiana Code section 35-35-1-4(e), a defendant “has the burden of
    establishing his grounds for relief by a preponderance of the evidence.”