K.R. Calvert Co., LLC, and Philip Davis v. Brian Sandys and Jennifer Sandys (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] sanctionable. See Clark Cty. State 
    Bk., 166 Ind. App. at 480
    , 336 N.E.2d at 669
    (concluding that the trial court reasonably found that defendant’s delay in
    responding to plaintiffs’ interrogatories and failing to comply with the agreed-
    upon extension amounted to bad faith and abusive conduct, justifying the
    award of attorney’s fees). To the extent that the trial court’s award of attorney’s
    fees was based on a bad-faith failure to cooperate with discovery, K.R. Calvert
    has failed to establish that it was unreasonable.
    B. Indiana Code section 34-52-1-1(b)(3)
    [38]   “In any civil action, the court may award attorney’s fees as part of the cost to
    the prevailing party, if the court finds that either party […] litigated the action in
    bad faith[.]” Ind. Code § 34-52-1-1(b)(3). Bad faith pursuant to Indiana Code
    section 34-52-1-1(b)(3) “is not simply bad judgment or negligence. Rather it
    implies the conscious doing of a wrong because of dishonest purpose or moral
    obliquity.