D.F. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] Tr. p. 17.
    [6]   D.F. now appeals.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JV-945 | January 15, 2020   Page 4 of 6
    Discussion and Decision
    [7]   D.F. contends that the juvenile court erred when it committed him to the DOC.
    The specific disposition of a juvenile adjudicated a delinquent child is a matter
    within the sound discretion of the juvenile court and will only be reversed if
    there has been an abuse of that discretion. J.S. v. State, 
    881 N.E.2d 26
    , 28 (Ind.
    Ct. App. 2008).
    [8]   Indiana Code section 31-37-18-6 guides the court’s disposition of a juvenile
    delinquent. In part, the statute states:
    If consistent with the safety of the community and the best
    interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional
    decree that
    (1) is:
    (A) in the least restrictive (most family like) and
    most appropriate setting available; and
    (B) close to the parents’ home, consistent with the
    best interest and special needs of the child[.]
    Ind. Code § 31-37-18-6. D.F. claims that commitment to the DOC is not “the
    least-restrictive and most family-like setting[]” for him and that he should have
    been placed with his father or Job Corps instead. Appellant’s Br. p. 8.