Singletary,
59 F.3d 1095, 1106 (11th Cir. 1995) (quoting
James, 957 F.2d at 1573). [25] We note at this point that Barber essentially asked the post-conviction court, and now this court, to determine whether or not he was competent in 1993 based on the testimony given at the post-conviction hearing. However, as noted above, when there is a bona fide reason to believe a defendant is incompetent, the procedures to be followed are outlined in Indiana Code section 35-36-3-1, which requires the appointment of at least two medical professionals to examine the defendant and testify at an evidentiary hearing. At the evidentiary hearing, “other evidence relevant to whether the defendant has the ability to understand the proceedings and assist in the preparation of the defendant’s defense may be introduced.” Ind. Code § 35-36-3-1(b). The post- conviction hearing was not the required evidentiary hearing.