Charles E. Barber v. State of Indiana ( 2020 )
[…] substantial, and legitimate doubt’ as to his competence[.]” Medina v. Singletary,
    
    59 F.3d 1095
    , 1106 (11th Cir. 1995) (quoting 
    James, 957 F.2d at 1573
    ).
    [25]   We note at this point that Barber essentially asked the post-conviction court,
    and now this court, to determine whether or not he was competent in 1993
    based on the testimony given at the post-conviction hearing. However, as
    noted above, when there is a bona fide reason to believe a defendant is
    incompetent, the procedures to be followed are outlined in Indiana Code
    section 35-36-3-1, which requires the appointment of at least two medical
    professionals to examine the defendant and testify at an evidentiary hearing. At
    the evidentiary hearing, “other evidence relevant to whether the defendant has
    the ability to understand the proceedings and assist in the preparation of the
    defendant’s defense may be introduced.” Ind. Code § 35-36-3-1(b). The post-
    conviction hearing was not the required evidentiary hearing. Thus, the only
    relief that could be granted here is to remand the issue to the trial court to
    conduct the appropriate competency hearing if Barber’s evidence shows a “real,