Derek Hicks v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] substantial virtuous traits or persistent examples of good character).” Stephenson
    v. State, 
    29 N.E.3d 111
    , 122 (Ind. 2015).
    [9]   When determining whether a sentence is inappropriate, the advisory sentence is
    the starting point the legislature has selected as an appropriate sentence for the
    crime committed. Fuller v. State, 
    9 N.E.3d 653
    , 657 (Ind. 2014). In the case at
    bar, Hicks pleaded guilty to three Level 6 felonies, and recieved a one-year
    sentence for each. Indiana Code Section 35-50-2-7 provides that anyone
    convicted of a Level 6 felony “shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between
    six (6) months and two and one-half (2 ½ ) years, with the advisory sentence
    being one (1) year.”
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CR-1347 | December 14, 2020   Page 5 of 7
    [10]   Our analysis of the “nature of the offense” requires us to look at the nature,
    extent, and depravity of the offense. Sorenson v. State, 
    133 N.E.3d 717
    , 729 (Ind.
    Ct.