Tamika Ballance v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] guilt.” Maul v. State, 
    731 N.E.2d 438
    , 439 (Ind. 2000). This standard of review
    does not permit us to reweigh the evidence or allow us to judge the credibility of
    the witnesses. McCallister v. State, 
    91 N.E.3d 554
    , 558 (Ind. 2018).
    [6]   The trial court found that the State’s evidence was insufficient to convict
    Balance of either theft or domestic battery. However, the trial court did find
    sufficient evidence supported Ballance’s conviction for Class B misdemeanor
    battery.1 Indiana Code section 35-42-2-1 states “a person who knowingly or
    intentionally: touches another person in a rude, insolent, or angry manner[,]”
    commits battery. Hagemeyer testified that he observed Ballance bite Ford –
    identifying both during his testimony. “Testimony of a single eyewitness is
    sufficient to sustain a conviction.” Hubbard v. State, 
    719 N.E.2d 1219
    , 1219
    (Ind. 1999).