Jennifer Spivey v. Charles Spivey (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] of that discretion.” 
    Id.
     “A trial court abuses its discretion only when its
    decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances
    before the court.” 
    Id.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-DC-845| December 16, 2020   Page 6 of 9
    [7]   Our factual summary clearly shows that the trial court conflated Husband’s
    retirement account with the parties’ pensions, and in doing so it improperly left
    the pensions out of the marital estate. Indiana Code Section 31-15-7-4(a)
    provides that the trial court in a dissolution action “shall divide the property of
    the parties, whether: (1) owned by either spouse before the marriage; (2)
    acquired by either spouse in his or her own right: (A) after the marriage; and (B)
    before final separation of the parties; or (3) acquired by their joint efforts.”
    “Indiana law has been uniformly interpreted as requiring the trial court to
    divide ‘all’ the property of the parties, specifically prohibiting the exclusion of
    any assets from the scope of the court’s powers to divide and award.” Nill v.
    Nill, 
    584 N.E.2d 602
    , 604 (Ind. Ct. App. 1992), trans. denied.
    [8]   Indiana Code Section 31-15-7-4(b) provides that the court “shall divide the
    property in a just and reasonable manner[.]” The court may do so by dividing
    the property in kind; “setting the property or parts of the property over to one
    (1) of the spouses and requiring either spouse to pay an amount, either in gross
    or in installments, that is just and proper”; “ordering the sale of the property
    under such conditions as the court prescribes and dividing the proceeds of the
    sale”; or ordering the distribution of pension benefits “that are payable after the
    dissolution of marriage, by setting aside to either of the parties a percentage of