C.N. v. K.B. (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] adoption was irrevocably implied when he failed to register with the putative-
    father registry within the required period. See 
    Ind. Code § 31-19-5-18
    . C.N.
    countered the putative-father-registry statutes did not apply to him and
    therefore his consent was not irrevocably implied under them. Specifically,
    C.N. argued the statutes do not apply when the mother knows the putative
    father’s name and address, and thus the statutes did not apply to him because
    he claimed Mother knew his name and address. See 
    Ind. Code § 31-19-5-1
    (b)
    (stating the putative-father-registry statutes do not apply when “on or before the
    date the child’s mother executes a consent to the child’s adoption, the child’s
    mother discloses the name and address of the putative father to the attorney or
    agency that is arranging the child’s adoption.”).
    [5]   In June, the trial court denied C.N.’s motion to contest, finding (1) the putative-
    father-registry statutes applied to C.N. because Mother did not know his
    address when she executed the consent to Child’s adoption and (2) C.N.’s