Indiana Department of Child Services v. J.M. (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] authority relating to review of an administrative agency’s decision.
    [13]   As the Indiana Supreme Court has held, “[a]ppellate courts stand in the same
    position as that of the trial court when reviewing a decision of an administrative
    agency.” Filter Specialists, Inc. v. Brooks, 
    906 N.E.2d 835
    , 844 (Ind. 2009).
    Judicial review under the Indiana Administrative Orders and
    Procedures Act is limited, and the person seeking judicial review
    bears the burden of establishing the agency action’s invalidity.
    Ind. Code § 4-21.5-5-14(a). We must defer to the agency’s
    expertise, and we may set aside an agency action only if the
    challenger shows that he has been prejudiced by a decision that is
    “(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not
    in accordance with law; (2) contrary to constitutional right,
    power, privilege, or immunity; (3) in excess of statutory
    jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or short of statutory right;
    (4) without observance of procedure required by law; or (5)
    unsupported by substantial evidence.” Ind. Code § 4-21.5-5-
    14(d). We do not try the case de novo, reweigh the evidence,
    judge witness credibility, or substitute our judgment for that of
    the agency. Ind. Code § 4-21.5-5-11. We are bound by the