In the Matter of J.G., A Child in Need of Services, J.B., Father v. Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] for the first year justified the court proceeding to a fact-finding hearing as to
    allegations against Mother in his absence, the juvenile court erred when it did
    not conduct a timely fact-finding hearing after Father reengaged in the case.
    When DCS was able to locate him in March 2018, Father maintains that he
    immediately began to engage in services to reunify with Child, but that he was
    denied an opportunity for a fact-finding hearing for another 692 days, which
    was a violation of his right to due process.
    [33]   Indiana Code section 31-32-2-3 applies to CHINS proceedings and provides, in
    pertinent part, that during:
    (1) Proceedings to determine whether a child is a child in need of
    services [or]
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-JC-1319 | December 21, 2020   Page 17 of 30
    (2) Proceedings to determine whether the parent, guardian, or
    custodian of a child should participate in a program of care,
    treatment, or rehabilitation for the child
    ....
    (b) A parent, guardian, or custodian is entitled:
    (1) to cross-examine witnesses;
    (2) to obtain witnesses or tangible evidence by compulsory
    process; and
    (3) to introduce evidence on behalf of the parent, guardian, or
    custodian.