In the Matter of J.G., A Child in Need of Services, J.B., Father v. Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] Code § 31-34-12-3. Indiana Code sections 31-34-1-1
    through 11 specify the elements of the CHINS definition that the State must
    prove:
    (1) the child is under the age of 18;
    (2) one or more particular set or sets of circumstances set forth in
    the statute exists; and
    (3) the care, treatment, or rehabilitation needed to address those
    circumstances is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the
    coercive intervention of the court.
    In re 
    N.E., 919 N.E.2d at 105
    . Here, the juvenile court adjudicated Child to be a
    CHINS pursuant to Indiana Code section 31-34-1-1,1 which provides:
    1
    Indiana Code section 31-34-1-1 was amended in 2019, to include the following under subdivision (1): “(A)
    when the parent, guardian, or custodian is financially able to do so; or (B) due to the failure, refusal, or
    inability of the parent, guardian, or custodian to seek financial or other reasonable means to do so . . . .”
    This amendment does not have any effect on the outcome of this appeal.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-JC-1319 | December 21, 2020               Page 24 of 30
    A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes