John Fenicle v. Indiana School for the Deaf (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] appellant’s brief be supported by citations to “the Appendix or parts of the
    Record on Appeal relied on”). But even if the School terminated Fenicle for
    making the complaints, i.e., for trying to ensure his students were receiving a
    FAPE, Fenicle has not cited any specific provision of the IDEA in support of
    his claim that he, as a teacher, had a personal duty to provide a FAPE. Our
    research suggests that this duty lies with the states that accept IDEA funds and
    schools themselves, not individual teachers. See 
    20 U.S.C. § 1412
    (a)(1)
    (providing that for “[a] State” to be eligible for assistance under the IDEA it
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CT-940 | December 23, 2020   Page 10 of 13
    must ensure “[a] free appropriate public education is available to all children
    with disabilities residing in the State between the ages of 3 and 21” (emphasis
    added)); Endrew F. ex rel. Joseph F. v. Douglas Cnty. Sch. Dist. RE-1, 
    137 S. Ct. 988
    , 999 (2017) (“To meet its substantive obligation under the IDEA, a school
    must offer an IEP reasonably calculated to enable a child to make progress