Jennifer Cook v. State of Indiana ( 2020 )
[…] credibility and weigh the evidence to determine whether it is sufficient to
    support a conviction.
    Id. Appellate courts,
    when confronted with conflicting
    evidence, must consider the evidence most favorable to the trial court’s ruling.
    Id. We will
    affirm unless no reasonable factfinder could find the elements of
    the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.
    Id. The evidence
    is sufficient if
    an inference may reasonably be drawn from it to support the verdict.
    Id. at 147.
    [11]   Ind. Code § 35-44.1-2-2 governs obstruction of justice and provides that “[a]
    person who . . . knowingly or intentionally induces, by threat, coercion, false
    statement, or offer of goods, services, or anything of value, a witness or
    informant in an official proceeding or investigation to . . . withhold or
    unreasonably delay in producing any testimony, information, document, or
    thing . . . commits obstruction of justice, a Level 6 felony . . . .” An “‘[o]fficial
    proceeding’ means a proceeding held or that may be held before a legislative,
    judicial, administrative, or other agency or before an official authorized to take
    evidence under oath, including a referee, hearing examiner, commissioner,