Henry D. Bates v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] confidence that the trial court would have imposed the same sentence had it
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CR-1110 | December 30, 2020   Page 6 of 17
    properly considered reasons that enjoy support in the record.” Anglemyer, 868
    N.E.2d at 491; Ackerman, 51 N.E.3d at 194.
    A. Nature and Circumstances of the Crime
    [12]   Bates first argues that the trial court improperly considered an element of the
    crime as an aggravating circumstance —namely, that Bates put Palmer in fear.
    Indiana Code Section 35-42-5-1(a) provides:
    Except as provided in subsection (b)[4], a person who knowingly
    or intentionally takes property from another person or from the
    presence of another person:
    (1) by using or threatening the use of force on any person;
    or
    (2) by putting any person in fear;
    commits robbery, a Level 5 felony. However, the offense is a
    Level 3 felony if it is committed while armed with a deadly
    weapon . . . .
    (Emphasis added).
    [13]   A similar argument was raised in Gomillia v. State, 
    13 N.E.3d 846
    , 852-53 (Ind.
    2014). On appeal, Gomillia argued that the trial court improperly considered
    an element of his offense—placing the victim in fear—as an aggravating factor.