• MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] elements. 
    K.D., 962 N.E.2d at 1253
    . DCS must prove: (1) the child is under
    the age of eighteen; (2) one of eleven different statutory circumstances exist that
    would make the child a CHINS; and (3) the child needs care, treatment, or
    rehabilitation that he or she is not receiving and is unlikely to be provided or
    accepted without the coercive intervention of the court. 
    Id. [22] In
    this case, DCS alleged the Children were CHINS for reasons of neglect, as
    defined in Indiana Code Section 31-34-1-1. The statute provides:
    A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes
    eighteen (18) years of age:
    (1) the child’s physical or mental condition is seriously impaired
    or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or
    neglect of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JC-1625 | January 21, 2020   Page 10 of 16
    child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care,
    education, or supervision:
    (A) when the parent, guardian, or custodian is financially
    able to do so; or
    (B) due to the failure, refusal, or inability of the parent,
    guardian, or custodian to seek financial or other
    reasonable means to do so; and
    (2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
    (A) the child is not receiving; and
    (B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the
    coercive intervention of the court.
    [23]   “[T]he purpose of a CHINS adjudication is to protect children, not [to] punish
    parents.” 
    N.E., 919 N.E.2d at 106
    . A CHINS adjudication is not a
    determination of parental fault but rather is a determination that a child is in