Shaun L. Steele v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] sentence only for an abuse of discretion, and we defer to the trial court’s factual
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-79 | January 24, 2020   Page 4 of 9
    findings. Fry v. State, 
    939 N.E.2d 687
    , 689 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010). An abuse of
    discretion occurs when the trial court’s decision is against the logic and effect of
    the facts and circumstances before it. 
    Id. [9] An
    inmate who believes he has been erroneously sentenced may file a motion
    to correct the sentence pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-38-1-15 (1983),
    which provides:
    If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake
    does not render the sentence void. The sentence shall be
    corrected after written notice is given to the convicted person.
    The convicted person and his counsel must be present when the
    corrected sentence is ordered. A motion to correct sentence must
    be in writing and supported by a memorandum of law
    specifically pointing out the defect in the original sentence.
    [10]   Our Supreme Court has held that a motion to correct erroneous sentence is
    appropriate only when the sentence is “erroneous on its face.” Robinson v. State,
    
    805 N.E.2d 783
    , 786 (Ind. 2004). The facially erroneous prerequisite is to be