Id.We review legal conclusions de novo.
Id.[7] “The elements necessary to establish a civil cause of action for conversion are found in the criminal conversion statute, although a plaintiff in a civil conversion action is required to prove those elements only by a preponderance of the evidence.” McKeighen v. Daviess Cty. Fair Bd.,
918 N.E.2d 717, 723 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009). A person commits conversion by knowingly or intentionally exerting unauthorized control over property of another person.
Ind. Code § 35- 43-4-3(a). “A person engages in conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so.”
Ind. Code § 35- 41-2-2(b). And “[a] person engages in conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so.”
Ind. Code § 35- 41-2-2(a). To “exert control over property” is “to obtain, take, carry, drive, lead away, conceal, abandon, sell, convey, encumber, or possess property, or to secure, transfer, or extend a right to property.”
Ind. Code § 35-43-4-1(a).