Brett Michael Horein v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] Appellate courts affirm the conviction unless no reasonable fact-
    finder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a
    reasonable doubt. It is therefore not necessary that the evidence
    overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. The
    evidence is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn
    from it to support the verdict.
    Drane v. State, 
    867 N.E.2d 144
    , 146-47 (Ind. 2007) (internal quotation marks
    and citations omitted) (emphasis in original).
    [6]   The conversion statute, INDIANA CODE § 35-43-4-3(a), provides that “[a] person
    who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of
    another person commits criminal conversion, a Class A misdemeanor.” Thus,
    to convict Horein for conversion as charged, the State was required to establish
    beyond a reasonable doubt that Horein knowingly or intentionally exerted
    unauthorized control over Bruce’s refurbished iPhone. “A person engages in