Brett Michael Horein v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of
    another person commits criminal conversion, a Class A misdemeanor.” Thus,
    to convict Horein for conversion as charged, the State was required to establish
    beyond a reasonable doubt that Horein knowingly or intentionally exerted
    unauthorized control over Bruce’s refurbished iPhone. “A person engages in
    conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high
    probability that he is doing so.” I.C. § 35-41-2-2(b). “A person engages in
    conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious
    objective to do so.” I.C. § 35-41-2-2(a).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-1966 | January 30, 2020   Page 4 of 7
    [7]   Horein contends that the State failed to prove that he had the required intent
    because he “reasonably believed” that the refurbished iPhone was his own.