Anthony Padgett v. Keith Butts (Warden of New Castle Correctional Facility) (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] “more in this case,” appellant’s br. p. 10, we have difficulty identifying exactly
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-MI-1092 | January 30, 2020   Page 6 of 9
    what more the parole board could have done to ensure that his due process
    rights would be protected. Accordingly, we find that there was no due process
    violation.
    Habeas Corpus v. Post-Conviction Relief
    [13]   Next, Padgett argues that the trial court should have treated his petition for writ
    of habeas corpus as a petition for post-conviction relief.
    [14]   Pursuant to Indiana Code section 34-25.5-1-1, “[e]very person whose liberty is
    restrained, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus
    to inquire into the cause of the restraint, and shall be delivered from the
    restraint if the restraint is illegal.” However, trial courts do not have jurisdiction
    to entertain petitions for writ of habeas corpus if the petitioner is serving time
    under a proper commitment, his sentence has not expired, he has not been
    denied good time or credit time, and he does not seek a correction of the