We are mindful that the UCRS established both a federal registration system and a base-state registration system and that the latter is expressly addressed in § 14504a, including the creation of the UCR Board, the UCR Plan, and the UCR Agreement. But the references to § 13908, though imprecise, are understandable given the fact that the first subsection of this federal statute is titled “Establishment of Unified Carrier Registration System” and indicates that the UCRS’s purpose is to replace, among other things, the SSRS. 49 U.S.C. §13908 (a). Additionally, this statute indicates that the UCRS shall “serve as a clearinghouse and depository of information…including information with respect to a carrier’s … compliance with the provisions of section 14504a” and references the “costs of administration of the unified carrier registration agreement.” 49 U.S.C. §13908 (b).