Yellow Transp.,
Inc., 537 U.S. at 40. Congress abolished the ICC in 1995 and assigned responsibility for administering the SSRS to the Secretary.
Id. [11] TheUCR Act of 2005 created the newest of the federally mandated systems, the UCRS, which replaced the SSRS in 2007. The bulk of the UCR Act Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-PL-370 | January 31, 2020 Page 5 of 23 consisted of two statutes. First, Congress made a wholesale amendment to 49 U.S.C. § 13908, which, as amended, provided in part: (a) Establishment of Unified Carrier Registration System. -- The Secretary, in cooperation with the States, representatives of the motor carrier, motor private carrier, freight forwarder, and broker industries and after notice and opportunity for public comment, shall issue within 1 year after the date of enactment of the [UCR Act] regulations to establish an online Federal registration system, to be named the “Unified Carrier Registration System”, to replace-- (1) the current Department of Transportation identification number system, the single State registration system under section 14504; (2) the registration system contained in this chapter and the financial responsibility information system under section 13906; and (3) the service of