In re the Termination of the Parent-Child Relationship of E.S. (Minor Child) and J.H. (Father) v. Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] For this reason, we note that even if the trial court had erred by drawing a
    negative inference from Father’s invocation of his Fifth Amendment right
    against self-incrimination, the error would be harmless. See Everhart v. Scott Cty.
    Office of Family & Children, 
    779 N.E.2d 1225
    , 1232 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002), trans.
    denied.
    II. Clear and Convincing Evidence
    [18]   Father also argues that the trial court’s order involuntarily terminating his
    parental rights is not supported by clear and convincing evidence. Indiana Code
    section 31-35-2-4(b)(2) provides that a petition to terminate parental rights must
    allege:
    (B) that one (1) of the following is true:
    (i) There is a reasonable probability that the conditions
    that resulted in the child’s removal or the reasons for
    placement outside the home of the parents will not be
    remedied.
    (ii) There is a reasonable probability that the continuation
    of the parent-child relationship poses a threat to the well-
    being of the child.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JT-1767 | January 31, 2020   Page 11 of 15
    (iii) The child has, on two (2) separate occasions, been
    adjudicated a child in need of services;
    (C) that termination is in the best interests of the child; and
    (D) that there is a satisfactory plan for the care and treatment of
    the child.
    [19]   DCS must prove each element by clear and convincing evidence. Ind. Code §
    31-37-14-2; In re G.Y., 
    904 N.E.2d 1257
    , 1261 (Ind. 2009). But because Indiana
    Code subsection 31-35-2-4(b)(2)(B) is written in the disjunctive, the trial court is