Joshua L. Waller v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] conviction for a sex offense for which he was required to register as a sex or
    violent offender.” Appellant’s Br. p. 6. Specifically, he argues that although he
    had committed the acts leading to the Henry County conviction prior to
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-2615 | April 3, 2020   Page 3 of 5
    committing the underlying offenses, he had not yet been convicted of child
    molesting in Henry County when he committed the underlying offenses.
    Waller therefore claims that the trial court erred by finding him to be an SVP.
    [6]   Indiana Code section 35-38-1-7.5(b)(2) provides: “(b) A person who … (2)
    commits a sex offense (as defined in IC 11-8-8-5.2) while having a previous
    unrelated conviction for a sex offense for which the person is required to register
    as a sex or violent offender under IC 11-8-8 … is a sexually violent predator.”
    (Emphasis added). The statutory sequence included in this statute is that an
    individual commits a sex offense while having a previous unrelated conviction
    for a sex offense. Thus, a plain reading of the statute indicates that proper