Ronald Leon Jenkins v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] even though there was conflicting evidence, it was “beside the point” because
    that argument “misapprehend[s] our limited role as a reviewing court”). “We
    will affirm the conviction unless no reasonable fact-finder could find the
    elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” Love v. State, 73
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-2520 | April, 6, 2020   Page 5 of 
    10 N.E.3d 693
    , 696 (Ind. 2017) (citing Drane v. State, 
    867 N.E.2d 144
    , 146 (Ind.
    2007)).
    [13]   Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-44.1-3-1(a)(1), for a defendant to be
    convicted of resisting law enforcement, the State must prove that the defendant
    knowingly or intentionally “forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with a law
    enforcement officer . . . while the officer is lawfully engaged in the execution of
    the officer’s duties.” Jenkins’ specific argument is that the State failed to
    present sufficient evidence that Officer Pierson was lawfully engaged in her
    duties when conducting the investigatory stop and subsequently placing Jenkins
    in handcuffs because she did not have reasonable suspicion.