• MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Jaworski, 
    479 N.E.2d 89
     (Ind. Ct. App. 1985), reh’g denied, trans. denied). This
    court will not interfere with the probate court’s action unless it is clear its
    discretion has been abused. 
    Id.
     When a statute prescribes the steps necessary to
    remove a personal representative, the statute must be obeyed, and a non-
    complying order of removal is ineffectual. 
    Id.
     (citing HENRY’S PROBATE LAW
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-EU-1978 | April 6, 2020   Page 6 of 10
    AND PRACTICE,        § 1304, at 528 (1989); 31 AM. JUR. 2d Executors and
    Administrators, § 295 (1989)).
    [16]   
    Ind. Code § 29-1-10-6
     governs removal of personal representatives and
    provides:
    (b) When the personal representative becomes incapacitated
    (unless the incapacity is caused only by a physical illness,
    infirmity, or impairment), disqualified, unsuitable or incapable of
    discharging the representative’s duties, has mismanaged the
    estate, failed to perform any duty imposed by law or by any
    lawful order of the court, or has ceased to be domiciled in
    Indiana, the court may remove the representative in accordance
    with either of the following:
    (1) The court on its own motion may, or on petition of any
    person interested in the estate shall, order the
    representative to appear and show cause why the
    representative should not be removed. The order shall set
    forth in substance the alleged grounds upon which such
    removal is based, the time and place of the hearing, and
    may be served upon the personal representative in the
    same manner as a notice is served under this article.
    (2) The court may without motion, petition or application,
    for any such cause, in cases of emergency, remove such
    personal representative instantly without notice or citation.
    (c) The removal of a personal representative after letters are duly
    issued does not invalidate official acts performed prior to
    removal.
    [17]   
    Ind. Code § 29-1-10-6
     “contemplates removal of a personal representative in
    two ways: 1) after notice of the charges and a hearing; or 2) without notice or
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-EU-1978 | April 6, 2020   Page 7 of 10
    citation in the case of emergency.”