J.F. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] favoring the least-harsh disposition.”
    Id. An abuse
    of discretion occurs when
    the juvenile court’s action is clearly erroneous and against the logic and effect of
    the facts and circumstances before it.
    Id. [19] The
    goal of the juvenile process is rehabilitation rather than punishment.
    Id. “‘Accordingly, juvenile
    courts have a variety of placement options for juveniles
    with delinquency problems, none of which are considered sentences.’”
    Id. (quoting R.H.
    v. State, 
    937 N.E.2d 386
    , 388 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010)). Indiana
    Code section 31-37-18-6 provides a list of factors that the juvenile court is to
    consider in entering a dispositional decree. The statute specifically provides
    that:
    If consistent with the safety of the community and the best
    interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional
    decree that:
    (1) is:
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JV-1748 | April 9, 2020   Page 11 of 15
    (A) in the least restrictive (most family like) and most
    appropriate setting available; and
    (B) close to the parents’ home, consistent with the best
    interest and special needs of the child;
    (2) least interferes with family autonomy;
    (3) is least disruptive of family life;
    (4) imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child and the
    child’s parent, guardian, or custodian; and
    (5) provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by the
    child’s parent, guardian, or custodian.
    Ind. Code § 31-37-18-6. “[T]he statute recognizes that in certain situations the
    best interest of the child is better served by a more restrictive placement.” 
    J.S., 881 N.E.2d at 29
    (citing K.A. v. State, 
    775 N.E.2d 382
    , 387 (Ind. Ct. App.
    2002), trans. denied). The law requires only that the disposition selected be the