Jordan Collins v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] Drane
    v. State, 
    867 N.E.2d 144
    , 147 (Ind. 2007). “[W]e will affirm the conviction
    unless no reasonable trier of fact could have found the elements of the crime
    beyond a reasonable doubt.” Gray v. State, 
    957 N.E.2d 171
    , 174 (Ind. 2011).
    [19]   To convict Collins of rape, the State had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt
    that Collins knowingly or intentionally caused H.D. to submit to other sexual
    conduct1 when H.D. was compelled by force or imminent threat of force. Ind.
    Code § 35-42-4-1(a)(1); Ind. Code § 35-41-4-1(a) (“A person may be convicted
    of an offense only if his guilt is proved beyond a reasonable doubt.”). The force
    necessary to sustain a rape conviction need not be physical; it may be
    constructive or implied from the circumstances. Jones v. State, 
    589 N.E.2d 241
    ,
    242-43 (Ind. 1992).
    1