Ruel P. Pedigo, III v. State of Indiana ( 2020 )
[…] such condition to the language of subsection (b). “It is a rule of statutory
    interpretation that ‘courts will not presume the legislature intended to do a
    useless thing . . . .” State v. Brunner, 
    947 N.E.2d 411
    , 416 (Ind. 2011) (quoting
    N. Ind. Bank & Trust Co. v. State Bd. of Finance, 
    457 N.E.2d 527
    , 532 (Ind.1983)).
    We do not believe that the legislature intended that subsection (b) be rendered
    meaningless.
    [27]   In his reply brief, Pedigo contends that subsection 9-30-7-3(b)’s provision that a
    “law enforcement officer may offer a person more than one (1) portable breath
    test or chemical test under this section” should be interpreted as referring to a
    situation where the first test that an officer administers has an inconclusive
    result, therefore allowing an officer to re-administer the test as many times as
    necessary to obtain a usable result. However, if that is what the legislature