Ruel P. Pedigo, III v. State of Indiana ( 2020 )
[…] now appeals.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-CR-1848 | April 13, 2020        Page 11 of 27
    Discussion and Decision
    I.       Authorization for Blood Draw
    [20]   Pedigo argues that, under Indiana Code section 9-30-7-3, law enforcement was
    not permitted to offer him a chemical test after he had submitted to a portable
    breath test, which produced a negative result, when they did not have probable
    cause for intoxication. Indiana Code chapter 9-30-7 addresses a driver’s
    “implied consent in accidents involving serious injury or death.” Indiana Code
    section 9-30-7-3, the specific statute at issue here, provides:
    (a) A law enforcement officer shall offer a portable breath test or
    chemical test to any person who the officer has reason to believe
    operated a vehicle that was involved in a fatal accident or an
    accident involving serious bodily injury. If
    (1) the results of a portable breath test indicate the presence of
    alcohol;
    (2) the results of a portable breath test do not indicate the
    presence of alcohol but the law enforcement officer has probable
    cause to believe the person is under the influence of a controlled
    substance or another drug; or
    (3) the person refuses to submit to a portable breath test;
    the law enforcement officer shall offer a chemical test to the
    person.
    (b) A law enforcement officer may offer a person more than one
    (1) portable breath test or chemical test under this section.
    However, all chemical tests must be administered within three (3)
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-CR-1848 | April 13, 2020           Page 12 of 27
    hours after the fatal accident or the accident involving serious
    bodily injury.
    Pedigo asserts that subsection 9-30-7-3(a)(2) “should be read to say that where a
    [portable breath test] result is negative but there is still probable cause for
    intoxication, police shall obtain a blood sample; however, where a [portable