Ruel P. Pedigo, III v. State of Indiana ( 2020 )
[…] required to sign to indicate their consent. 
    Id.
     She cleans the collection site with
    iodine, collects the blood sample, and labels the vials. 
    Id.
     Finally, she watches
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-CR-1848 | April 13, 2020       Page 21 of 27
    the officer place the blood samples and paperwork into the evidence box which
    is then sealed. 
    Id.
    [34]   The evidence presented established that Nemeth was a person trained in
    obtaining bodily samples as required by Indiana Code section 9-30-6-6(a). The
    evidence further showed that Nemeth was “acting under the direction of or
    under a protocol prepared by a physician[.]” See 
    Ind. Code § 9-30-6-6
    (a). We,
    therefore, conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it
    admitted Pedigo’s blood draw results into evidence.
    III. Inappropriate Sentence
    [35]   Pedigo also asserts that his sentence is inappropriate.