Richard Perez and Mary Perez v. Stretchwell, Inc. (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] manufacturing flaw, a defective design, or a failure to warn of dangers while
    using the product. Cook v. Ford Motor Co., 
    913 N.E.2d 311
    , 319 (Ind. Ct. App.
    2009), trans. denied.
    [20]   Pursuant to the IPLA, strict liability claims are limited to manufacturing defect
    claims. Campbell Hausfeld/Scott Fetzer Co. v. Johnson, 
    109 N.E.3d 953
    , 957 (Ind.
    2018). Accordingly, the IPLA restricts actions for strict liability in tort to a
    manufacturer of the allegedly defective product. See 
    Ind. Code § 34-20-2-3
    (providing that a product liability action based on strict liability in tort “may not
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CT-760| September 9, 2020   Page 10 of 18
    be commenced or maintained against a seller of a product that is alleged to
    contain or possess a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user or
    consumer unless the seller is a manufacturer of the product or of the part of the
    product alleged to be defective.”). The undisputed evidence establishes that
    Stretchwell, although a seller and/or distributor, was not a manufacturer of the
    CanDo ball or any component part of the CanDo ball. This evidence alone, if
    unrebutted, would entitle Stretchwell to summary judgment pursuant to Section