Richard Perez and Mary Perez v. Stretchwell, Inc. (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] The undisputed evidence establishes that
    Stretchwell, although a seller and/or distributor, was not a manufacturer of the
    CanDo ball or any component part of the CanDo ball. This evidence alone, if
    unrebutted, would entitle Stretchwell to summary judgment pursuant to Section
    34-20-2-3. Kennedy v. Guess, Inc., 
    806 N.E.2d 776
    , 781 (Ind. 2004).
    [21]   However, the IPLA provides an exception to this rule via a provision that
    imposes strict liability through treating certain parties as though they are
    manufacturers. Specifically, Indiana Code Section 34-20-2-4 states:
    If a court is unable to hold jurisdiction over a particular
    manufacturer of a product or a part of a product alleged to be
    defective, then that manufacturer’s principal distributor or seller
    over whom a court may hold jurisdiction shall be considered, for
    the purposes of this chapter, the manufacturer of the product.
    Our supreme court has named this provision “the domestic distributor
    exception,” and explained that an action in strict liability can be maintained
    against a nonmanufacturer defendant only if two conditions are met: (1) the