Marylinda Gossweiler v. Swati Singh (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] Singh always keep Gossweiler apprised of the gate code. Similarly, Singh
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-PO-2524 | April 15, 2020   Page 11 of 13
    argues the case should be remanded with instructions for the trial court to
    vacate the above order from the bench.
    [22]   However, we find remand unnecessary. The CPOA gives the trial court
    authority to fashion relief when granting an order for protection, but it does not
    give the trial court authority to both grant relief to a petitioner and deny the
    petition. Ind. Code § 34-26-5-9(d) (“A court may grant the following relief . . .
    in an order for protection or in a modification of an order for protection . . .”);
    Ind. Code § 34-26-5-9(g) (“Upon a showing of domestic or family violence or
    harassment by a preponderance of the evidence, the court shall grant relief
    necessary to bring about a cessation of the violence or the threat of violence.”).
    But here, there is a seeming conflict between the court’s order from the bench
    and the written order denying Gossweiler’s petition for an order for protection.
    [23]   When a trial court’s written and oral orders conflict, we try to discern the trial
    court’s intent.