Stephen A. Byrd, Sr. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] the rightful owner of the property. Roy v. State, 
    81 N.E.3d 641
    , 643 (Ind. Ct.
    App. 2017) (citing Tracy v. State, 
    655 N.E.2d 1232
    , 1236 (Ind. Ct. App. 1995),
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-226 | February 19, 2020   Page 7 of 9
    reh’g denied, trans. denied). Upon review of the denial of a motion for return of
    property, we will affirm unless the decision is clearly erroneous and cannot be
    sustained on any legal theory supported by the evidence. 
    Id. [12] Ind.
    Code § 35-33-5-5 provides in part:
    (c) Following the final disposition of the cause at trial level or
    any other final disposition the following shall be done:
    (1) Property which may be lawfully possessed shall be
    returned to its rightful owner, if known. If ownership is
    unknown, a reasonable attempt shall be made by the law
    enforcement agency holding the property to ascertain
    ownership of the property. After ninety (90) days from the
    time:
    (A) the rightful owner has been notified to take
    possession of the property; or
    (B) a reasonable effort has been made to ascertain
    ownership of the property;
    the law enforcement agency holding the property shall, at
    a convenient time, dispose of this property at a public
    auction. The proceeds of this property shall be paid into
    the county general fund.
    *****
    (d) If any property described in subsection (c) was admitted into
    evidence in the cause, the property shall be disposed of in
    accordance with an order of the court trying the cause.
    *****
    (f) For purposes of preserving the record of any conviction on
    appeal, a photograph demonstrating the nature of the property,
    and an adequate description of the property must be obtained
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-226 | February 19, 2020   Page 8 of 9
    before the disposition of the property. In the event of a retrial,
    the photograph and description of the property shall be
    admissible into evidence in place of the actual physical evidence.
    All other rules of law governing the admissibility of evidence
    shall apply to the photographs.
    [13]   The record reveals that Byrd acknowledged the phone was purchased from an
    account managed only by Belcher. Belcher testified the deposits Byrd made
    into her account occurred only when he was working, the money he deposited