Daryl Barthalow v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] 1
    Barthalow’s brother Jonathon was convicted of Level 3 felony battery as a result of his participation in the
    attack and sentenced to ten years of incarceration. See Barthalow v. State, 
    119 N.E.3d 204
    , 208 (Ind. Ct. App.
    2019).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-710 | February 19, 2020                    Page 4 of 6
    Carry Sester . . . with intent to commit a felony or theft in it, which resulted in
    bodily injury to Joshua Mays[.]” Appellant’s App. p. 43; see also Ind. Code § 35-
    43-2-1(2) (defining Level 3 felony burglary as “break[ing] and enter[ing] the
    building or structure of another person, with intent to commit a felony or theft
    in it . . . result[ing] in bodily injury to any person other than a defendant[.]”).
    Barthalow argues that the State failed to prove that, when he broke and entered
    the duplex, his intent was to batter Joshua.2