Jarmone Davis v. State of Indiana ( 2020 )
[…] element of his underlying dealing felonies; rather, he challenges the conspiracy
    element as to both offenses. Specifically, he argues that the State failed to prove
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-CR-1925 | February 21, 2020    Page 10 of 24
    beyond a reasonable doubt that “there was a separate agreement for delivery of
    methamphetamine, and yet another agreement for delivery of heroin.”
    (Appellant’s Br. p. 17).
    [22]   The offense of conspiracy is governed by Indiana Code section 35-41-5-2, which
    provides “[a] person conspires to commit a felony when, with intent to commit
    the felony, he agrees with another person to commit the felony.” “The [S]tate
    must allege and prove that either the person or the person with whom he agreed
    performed an overt act in furtherance of the agreement.” I.C. § 35-41-5-2(b).
    “A conspiracy to commit a felony is a felony of the same level as the underlying
    felony.” I.C. § 35-41-5-2(a). The State is not required to prove the existence of
    a formal express agreement to establish a defendant agreed to deal in cocaine.
    Simmons v. State, 
    828 N.E.2d 449
    , 454 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005). The requisite