This detail is a valid aggravating circumstance in the commission of an offense. See Hines v. State,
30 N.E.3d 1216, 1226 (Ind. 2015) (noting as relevant to nature of the offense that battery was committed in prison). That Markwith possessed a synthetic drug, however, did not cause physical injury to another, nor did it cause property loss. Our preference is to reserve maximum sentences for “the very worst offenses,” including those that result in physical injury or property loss. Buchanan v. State,
699 N.E.2d 655, 657 (Ind. 1998); see also I.C. § 35-38-1-7.1(b)(1) (“The court may consider . . . as favoring suspending the sentence and imposing probation: (1) The crime neither caused nor threatened serious harm to persons or property”). We also observe that because the location of the offense was within a jail, Markwith was punished for the infraction with a thirty-day jail sanction. [9] Markwith additionally argues that his sentence is inappropriate in light of his character as an offender.