Robert Wayne Moore v. State of Indiana ( 2020 )
[…] “[t]he words ‘nature and cause of the accusation’ have a well-defined meaning,
    and had such a meaning at the time of the adoption of the Constitution. That
    meaning is, that the gist of an offense shall be charged in direct unmistakable
    terms.”); State v. Laker, 
    939 N.E.2d 1111
    , 1113 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010) (holding
    that “[t]he purpose of the charging information is to provide a defendant with
    notice of the crime of which he is charged so that he is able to prepare a
    defense.”), trans. denied.
    [16]   Furthermore, INDIANA CODE § 35-33-7-4 provides that “[a] person arrested in
    accordance with the provisions of a warrant shall be taken promptly for an
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-CR-1125 | February 28, 2020    Page 10 of 15
    initial hearing before the court issuing the warrant or before a judicial officer
    having jurisdiction over the defendant.” At this initial hearing, INDIANA CODE
    § 35-33-7-5(6) requires the trial court to advise a defendant “of the nature of the
    charge against the person[.]” Our review of the record reveals that Moore
    asked Detective Lich several times what charges he was facing. Despite having