Ashfaq Hussain and Azra Hussain v. Salin Bank & Trust Company and Indiana Department of Revenue ( 2020 )
[…] Id.This court will affirm upon any theory or basis supported by the designated evidence. Poiry, 113 N.E.3d at 1239-40. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-MF-1786 | February 28, 2020 Page 7 of 22 II. Mortgage Loan Defaults Generally [19] We initially observe that the elements of a prima facie case for the foreclosure of a mortgage are: (1) the existence of a demand note and the mortgage, and (2) the mortgagor’s default. McEntee v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.,
970 N.E.2d 178, 182 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012).
Ind. Code § 32-30-10-3(a) provides that “if a mortgagor defaults in the performance of any condition contained in a mortgage, the mortgagee or the mortgagee’s assign may proceed . . . to foreclose the equity of redemption contained in the mortgage.” To establish a prima facie case that it is entitled to foreclose upon the mortgage, the mortgagee or its assign must enter into evidence the demand note and the mortgage, and must prove the mortgagor’s default. Creech v. LaPorte Prod. Credit Ass’n,
419 N.E.2d 1008, 1012 (Ind. Ct. App. 1981).