McFarland does not deny that he has a prior conviction for OWI within seven 1 McFarland does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his conviction for resisting law enforcement. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-2585 | April 20, 2020 Page 6 of 9 years of the instant offense. But he claims that the State failed to prove that he was intoxicated or that he endangered a person. [15] With regard to the requirement of intoxication, Indiana Code section 9-13-2-86 defines “intoxicated” as “under the influence of . . . alcohol . . . so that there is an impaired condition of thought and action and the loss of normal control of a person’s faculties.” (emphasis added).