Sam M. McFarland v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] McFarland does not deny that he has a prior conviction for OWI within seven
    1
    McFarland does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his conviction for resisting law
    enforcement.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-2585 | April 20, 2020                    Page 6 of 9
    years of the instant offense. But he claims that the State failed to prove that he
    was intoxicated or that he endangered a person.
    [15]   With regard to the requirement of intoxication, Indiana Code section 9-13-2-86
    defines “intoxicated” as “under the influence of . . . alcohol . . . so that there is
    an impaired condition of thought and action and the loss of normal control of a
    person’s faculties.” (emphasis added). In turn, “impairment” can be established
    by evidence of:
    (1) the consumption of a significant amount of alcohol; (2)
    impaired attention and reflexes; (3) watery or bloodshot eyes; (4)
    the odor of alcohol on the breath; (5) unsteady balance; (6)