Marcius Strawhorn and HSD of Central Indiana, LLC v. Town of Hillsboro, Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] supported by the evidence.” 
    Id.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-MI-893 | April 20, 2020   Page 5 of 11
    [8]    It is well-established under Indiana law that a municipality has the inherent
    power to protect the comfort, health, convenience, good order, and general
    welfare of its inhabitants. See, e.g., Crawfordsville v. Braden, 130 Ind 149, 
    28 N.E. 849
    , 851 (Ind. 1891). Moreover, a municipality may bring a civil action if a
    person violates an ordinance regulating or prohibiting a condition or use of
    property. 
    Ind. Code § 36-1-6-4
    (a).
    [9]    Indiana Code section 32-30-6-6 defines a nuisance as follows:
    Whatever is:
    1. injurious to health;
    2. indecent;
    3. offensive to the senses; or
    4. an obstruction to the free use of property;
    so as essentially to interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of
    life or property, is a nuisance, and the subject of an action.
    Indiana Code section 32-30-6-7(b) further authorizes an action to abate or
    enjoin a nuisance to be brought by an attorney of any city or town in which a
    nuisance exists. The Town adopted the Nuisance Ordinance in December of