Morris W. Haas v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] revocation proceeding.
    Id. However, a
    defendant is entitled to
    challenge the sentence a trial court decides to impose after
    revoking probation.
    Id. (citing Abernathy,
    852 N.E.2d at 1020
    (citing Stephens v. State, 
    818 N.E.2d 936
    , 939 (Ind. 2004) (“A
    defendant is entitled to dispute on appeal the terms of a sentence
    ordered to be served in a probation revocation proceeding that
    differ from those terms originally imposed.”))).
    Johnson v. State, 
    62 N.E.3d 1224
    , 1229-30 (Ind. Ct. App. 2016).
    [20]   Indiana Code section 35-38-2-3 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-2809 | April 21, 2020   Page 10 of 13
    (a) The court may revoke a person’s probation if:
    (1) the person has violated a condition of probation during
    the probationary period; and
    (2) the petition to revoke probation is filed during the
    probationary period . . . .
    ....
    (h) If the court finds that the person has violated a condition at
    any time before termination of the period, and the petition to
    revoke is filed within the probationary period, the court may
    impose one (1) or more of the following sanctions:
    (1) Continue the person on probation, with or without
    modifying or enlarging the conditions.
    (2) Extend the person’s probationary period for not more
    than one (1) year beyond the original probationary period.
    (3) Order execution of all or part of the sentence that was
    suspended at the time of initial sentencing.
    The violation of a single condition of probation is sufficient to revoke
    probation. Wilson v. State, 
    708 N.E.2d 32
    , 34 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999).
    [21]   Haas admitted to violating the terms of his probation but nonetheless argues