Comp. Laws § 750.530] and who in the course of engaging in that conduct, possesses a dangerous weapon or an article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person present to reasonably believe the article is a dangerous weapon, or who represents orally or otherwise that he or she is in possession of a dangerous weapon, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or for any term of years. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 20A-CR-546 | September 10, 2020 Page 8 of 11 Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.529. The conduct proscribed under section 750.530 states: (1) A person who, in the course of committing a larceny of money or other property that may be the subject of larceny, uses force or violence against any person who is present, or who assaults or puts the person in fear, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years. [17] The relevant Indiana robbery statute reads as follows: (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), a person who knowingly or intentionally takes property from another person or from the presence of another person: (1) By using or threatening the use of force on any person; or (2) By putting