James Shead, Jr. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2021 )
[…] Rather, he argues that the court “abused its discretion in
    imposing the entire previously suspended sentence . . . for a single violation of
    probation[.]” Br. of Appellant at 4. According to Shead, because he “had no
    other probation violations” and “was reporting to his probation officer as
    instructed and was gainfully employed,” the court abused its discretion by
    imposing the balance of Shead’s previously suspended sentence. Id. at 7.
    [13]   Because Shead violated a condition of his probation by committing a criminal
    offense, Indiana Code Section 35-38-2-3(h) authorized the trial court to “[o]rder
    execution of all or part of the sentence that was suspended at the time of initial
    sentencing.” The court was authorized to do so without regard for any alleged
    aggravating or mitigating circumstances. See Porter v. State, 
    117 N.E.3d 673
    ,
    675 (Ind. Ct. App. 2018) (noting that the applicable statute “imposes no