James Shead, Jr. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2021 )
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-658 | January 13, 2021   Page 3 of 6
    
    878 N.E.2d 184
    , 188 (Ind. 2007). We review the trial court’s probation-related
    decisions for an abuse of discretion, which occurs when the court’s decision is
    clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances or when the
    court has misapplied the law. Heaton v. State, 
    984 N.E.2d 614
    , 616 (Ind. 2013).
    [10]   If a person violates a condition of probation—even a single condition—the trial
    court “may revoke . . . probation.” 
    Ind. Code § 35-38-2-3
    (a). Nevertheless, the
    court is not obligated to revoke the person’s probation. See I.C. § 35-38-2-3(h).
    Rather, upon a violation of probation, the court may (1) “[c]ontinue the person
    on probation, with or without modifying or enlarging the conditions”; (2)
    “[e]xtend the person’s probationary period for not more than one (1) year
    beyond the original probationary period”; and/or “[o]rder execution of all or
    part of the sentence that was suspended at the time of initial sentencing.” Id.
    [11]   “Probation revocation is a two-step process.” Heaton, 984 N.E.2d at 616. First,
    the court must determine whether the person violated a condition of probation.