Nathan Hummel v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2020 )
[…] “illegally detained” after the trial court made a “mistake of law” when it
    ordered his sentence on Count I to run consecutive to his sentences on the other
    counts because his plea agreement “is silent on the consecutive language.”
    Appellant’s Br. at 5, 6. He further asserts that, had the court ordered his
    sentence on Count I to run concurrent with the other counts as required by his
    plea agreement, his aggregate sentence would have elapsed. Accordingly, he
    maintains that he is entitled to an immediate release from custody.
    [5]   Indiana Code Section 34-25.5-1-1 (2019) provides that “[e]very person whose
    liberty is restrained, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of
    habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of the restraint, and shall be delivered
    from the restraint if the restraint is illegal.” The purpose of the writ of habeas
    corpus is to bring the person in custody before the court for inquiry into the
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-MI-3091 | April 22, 2020   Page 3 of 5
    cause of the restraint. Manley v. Butts, 
    71 N.E.3d 1153
    , 1156 (Ind.