[11] Here, McCaster’s sole argument is that the trial court failed to comply with INDIANA CODE § 5-14-2-6(g). McCaster specifically contends that “the record is devoid of any findings with respect to the number of children excluded from the sentencing hearing pursuant to the closure order, their respective ages, their relationship to [McCaster] o[r] other interested parties, or whether any adults were required to absent themselves from the sentencing hearing in order to supervise the children outside the courtroom.” (McCaster’s Br. at 9). [12] However, INDIANA CODE § 5-14-2-7 further provides that “[t]his chapter does not affect the inherent power of a court to make limited exclusions of witnesses, to relieve overcrowding, to protect the order and decorum of the courtroom, or to exclude those individuals whose presence constitutes a direct threat to the safety of the spectators, parties, or witnesses.” [13] In this case, we conclude that the trial court had the inherent power to exclude children from the sentencing hearing. The trial court specifically explained that the sentencing hearing would include a discussion that was not appropriate for children to hear.