Decision [9] McCaster’s sole argument is that the trial court erred when it excluded children from his sentencing hearing. At the outset, we note that McCaster did not object to the exclusion of the children. He has therefore waived appellate review of this issue. See Palilonis v. State,
970 N.E.2d 713, 730 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012) (holding that failure to make a contemporaneous objection results in waiver of the issue on appeal), trans. denied. [10] Waiver notwithstanding, we find no error. INDIANA CODE § 5-14-2-3 provides that a trial court may not order the exclusion of the general public from a criminal proceeding unless it gives both parties and the public a “meaningful opportunity to be heard on the issue of any proposed exclusion.” INDIANA CODE § 5-14-2-6(g) further explains that after giving the parties and the public Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-2398 | April 23, 2020 Page 5 of 7 the opportunity to be heard, the trial court must make specific findings of fact and conclusions thereon in support