Powers & Sons Construction Co. v. Healthy East Chicago , 2009 Ind. App. LEXIS 2842 ( 2009 )
[…] Conclusion

    Healthy East Chicago's claim is for breach of contract and a ten-year statute of limitation applies. As Healthy East Chicago's complaint was filed within ten years after construction was completed, it was timely filed. The trial court's denial of Powers & Sons's motion for summary judgment is affirmed.

    Affirmed.

    BAKER, C.J., and BAILEY, J., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] Healthy East Chicago also sued Carras-Szany for breach of contract, but their dispute has been settled.

    [2] The transcript of the hearing was not requested on appeal.

    [3] Indiana Code section 32-30-1-5 provides:

    An action to recover damages, whether based upon contract, tort, nuisance, or another legal remedy, for ... a deficiency or an alleged deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, [or] construction ... of an improvement to real property [or] an injury to real or personal property arising out of a deficiency ... may not be brought... unless the action is commenced within... ten (10) years after the date of substantial completion of the improvement....

    Section 32-30-1-5 is a statute of repose rather than a statute of limitation, designed to "protect engineers, architects, and contractors from stale claims and to eliminate open-ended liability for defects in workmanship." J.M. Foster, Inc. v.